JEE Advanced Result 2020 (OUT) Live Updates - Check Direct Link at jeeadv.nic.in

JEE Advanced Result 2020 (OUT) Live Updates - Check Direct Link at jeeadv.nic.in
Team Careers360 | Oct 5, 2020 - 9:34 p.m. IST
Share Via

NEW DELHI: Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi has declared the IIT JEE Advanced result 2020 @ jeeadv.ac.in. The result of JEE Advanced 2020 direct link is available on jee.adv.nic.in result. To check the JEE Advanced 2020 result, candidates must enter their JEE Advanced application number and password. Chirag Falor secured JEE Advanced 2020 AIR 1.
Latest- JEE Advanced Result 2020 Declared

IIT JEE Advanced Result 2020 Highlights

  • Result Date & Time- October 5, 10.30 am.
  • JEE Advanced Result Direct Link- jee.adv.nic.in result
  • Number of Students Qualified- 43,204
  • Number of Students Appeared in Paper 1- 1,51,311
  • Number of Students Appeared in Paper 2- 1,50,900
  • Total number of IITs- 23
  • Number of Seats in IIT- 11,289
  • JEE Advanced 2020 Topper AIR 1 - Chirag Falor from IIT Bombay zone

JEE Advanced exam 2020 was held on September 27 in 222 cities and 1001 exam centres across the country for admissions to 23 IITs. A total of 1,51,311 students appeared for JEE Advanced paper 1 exam and 1,50,900 appeared for paper 2.

Candidates who meet the JEE Advanced cutoff 2020 will be able to download their score card and apply for IIT admissions. Know all the JEE Advanced 2020 result live updates here.

Also Read: JEE Advanced 2020: Check IIT cutoff, counselling dates and admission process

Live updates

IIT Delhi has released JEE Advanced result 2020 at jeeadv.ac.in result . Candidates can check their IIT JEE Advanced result 2020 and know the JEE Advanced qualifying marks, JEE Advanced 2020 topper here. check all the JEE Advanced 2020 result live updates.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 01:18 PM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020- Sanjay Dhotre, State Education Minister Maharashtra Congratulates Candidates

The Minister of State for Education, Maharashtra, Sanjay Dhotre congratulates candidates and motivate others who do not make this time. He said, "Students who couldn't get the desired result have a lot more opportunities coming their way."

Oct. 5, 2020 | 12:50 PM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Topper- AIR 1 Chirag Falor Got Admission To MIT

Chirag Falor secured AIR 1 Rank in JEE Advanced 2020 result. In his coversation with ANI, he said that he already got admission in Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and was attending online classes in September.  He had prepared for the JEE Advanced exam for 4 years and did not want to miss it.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 12:46 PM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020: IIT Delhi Director Congratulates Candidates

Prof. V Ramgopal Rao, IIT Delhi director congratulated all qualified candidates in the JEE Advanced 2020. This year, IIT Delhi organised JEE Advanced Exam. 

Oct. 5, 2020 | 12:28 PM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Result- Number of Seats in IITs

Below are the number of seats in IITs for which admission will start with JOSAA Counselling. There are a total of 23 IITs in India containing 11,289 number of seats. Check how many seats are there in IIT

IITsNumber of Seats
IIT Bhilai143
IIT Delhi1061
IIT Bhubaneswar420
IIT Bombay1115
IIT Dhanbad952
IIT Dharwad137
IIT Gandhinagar212
IIT Goa150
IIT Guwahati795
IIT Hyderabad317
IIT Indore294
IIT Jammu213
IIT Jodhpur352
IIT Kanpur1016
IIT Kharagpur1603
IIT Madras967
IIT Mandi282
IIT Palakkad181
IIT Patna361
IIT Roorkee1190
IIT Ropar346
IIT Tirupati203
IIT BHU1364
Oct. 5, 2020 | 12:23 PM IST

JEE Advanced Result - Registration of JEE Advanced AAT 2020 to Start Today

IIT Delhi will start the JEE Advanced AAT registration 2020 today at 2 pm. Candidates will be able to apply online through their login credentials at jeeadv.ac.in result. The last date to apply online is October 6, 2020. Check Here

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:57 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Topper Chirag Falor & Prime Minister Narendra Modi

On January 24, Chirag Falor, JEE Advanced 2020 topper received the Bal Shakti Puraskar Award from Prime Minister Narendra Modi. On the same day. PM Modi shared a tweet as well- "Winner of national and international math and science competitions, he represented India in the International Olympiad Award on Astronomy and Astrophysics. Chirag has a bright future ahead and I wish him success." 

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:52 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result- Topper Interview of AIR 3 Vaibhav Raj

In an interview with HT, Vaibhav Raj who secure Rank 3 said, “Before coming to Kota, I used to get scared of chemistry but now it’s my favourite subject. I had prepared for JEE following a strategy. I made a list of all the chapters, took out the important topics, then studied them following a schedule”.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:47 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020: Zone-wise Distribution of Candidates

Candidates can check the zone-wise distribution of candidates in Top 100, Top 200, Top 500 and more

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:44 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020- Female toppers

Check the zone-wise list of female JEE Advanced 2020 topper below

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:40 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020- Criteria to create Rank List

Below is the percentage of marks considered to make the final JEE Advanced 2020 rank list.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:37 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Result- IIT Madras Zone Topped

The highest number of candidates in both top 100 and top 500 are from IIT Madras zone. There are a total of 28 candidates in the top 100 and a total 140 candidates in the top 500. 

IIT Bombay grabbed the second position with 24 in top 100, followed by IIT Delhi with 22 candidates.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:34 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result- JoSSA Counselling 2020 Date

JoSAA counselling will commence from October 6. After the declaration of JEE Advanced Result 2020, the counselling and seat allotment process will start simultaneously. JoSAA counselling is a centralised online admission process.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:30 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020- Last Year's Cut Off

Below are the institute-wise opening and closing ranks for Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering to get admission in IITs

InstituteComputer Science EngineeringElectrical Engineering
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
IIT (BHU) Varanasi47993518043296
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad1350337636786408
IIT Bombay16274266
IIT Delhi3104226416
IIT Guwahati41567014832357
IIT Indore848150022553770
IIT Kanpur104206354816
IIT Kharagpur1602624441174
IIT Madras2617740641
IIT Roorkee2614498011905
Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:19 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Toppers (Category-wise)

Below is the category-wise list of JEE Advanced 2020 toppers which is released along with the result

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:17 AM IST

IIT JEE Advanced Result: Top 10 Candidates in Common Rank List

Below is the list of top 10 candidates as per the rank obtained in the common merit list

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:15 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020: Details mentioned

Candidates will find the below mentioned details on the JEE Advanced scorecard

  • Registration Number

  • Roll Number

  • Name of the Candidate

  • Date of Birth

  • JEE Advanced 2020 Qualifying Status

  • Rank Obtained 

  • Category wise All India Ranks (AIR) 

  • Subject-wise Marks in both Paper 1 & 2

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:09 AM IST

JEE Advanced Qualifying Marks 2020- Category-wise

Below is the category-wise JEE Advanced 2020 Qualifying Marks

Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:05 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Qualifying Marks

IIT Delhi has released the minimum qualifying marks along with the JEE Advanced 2020 result. Check subject-wise JEE Advanced qualifying marks below

  • Maximum aggregate marks: 396 (198 each in Paper 1 and Paper 2)
  • Maximum qualifying marks in Physics: 132 (66 each in Paper 1 and Paper 2)
  • Maximum qualifying in Chemistry: 132 (66 each in Paper 1 and Paper 2)
  • Maximum qualifying in Mathematics: 132 (66 each in Paper 1 and Paper 2)
Oct. 5, 2020 | 11:00 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Toppers

  • Mr. Chirag Falor secured Rank 1  in Common Rank List (CRL) of JEE (Advanced) 2020 by obtaining 352 out of 396 marks.
  • Rank 17- Ms. Kanishka Mittal secured the top rank among female candidates by obtaining 315 marks out of 396.
Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:56 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020 Statistics

A total of 36,497 male and 6,707 female candidates have qualified in JEE Advanced 2020.

Total Number of Candidates- 1,50,838

Number of Students Qualified- 43,204

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:55 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Answer Key Released

Along with the JEE Advanced Result 2020, IIT Delhi has released the official JEE Advanced answer key pdf on the official website- jeeadv.ac.in. Candidates can download the answer key of JEE Advanced 2020 through login

Direct Link to JEE Advanced answer key 2020

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:51 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 Topper

According to Allen, below are the IIT JEE Advanced Toppers

AIR 3- Vaibhav Raj
AIR 4- Munindra

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:48 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020- Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' congratulates students

In a recent tweet, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Education Minister congratulates students. 

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:36 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 results out

IIT Delhi has released the JEE Advanced result 2020 at result.jeeadv.ac.in. Candidates can now check their JEE Advanced results 2020 by entering their roll number, date of birth, and phone number.

JEE Advanced result login window 2020

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:34 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020: Know Top IIT details

JEE Advanced 2020 result will be the basis for the admissions to the 23 Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs). Students can check the details of the top IITs which take JEE Advanced 2020 result for admissions

List of top 5 IITs with NIRF Rank

NIRF Rank

Institute

JEE Advanced rank for (CSE)

1

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

188

2

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

93

3

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

63

4

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

217

5

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

283


 

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:30 AM IST

JEE Advanced 2020 website unavailable now; Result expected anytime soon

The JEE Advanced 2020 result is expected anytime soon as the official website of JEE Advanced 2020 is currently unavailable. This means that the authorities are making the arrangements for the announcement of the JEE Advanced result along with the statistics and topper details.

IIT Delhi will shortly announce the JEE Advanced 2020 result. Candidates who have appeared for the JEE Advanced exam on September 27 and have qualified as per the JEE Advanced cutoff can download their JEE Advanced score card. IIT Delhi will declare the All India ranks of the candidates and the JEE Advanced 2020 toppers with the result.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:16 AM IST

Know the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff for admissions to IITs

JEE Advanced 2020 Qualifying Cutoff

IIT Delhi released the JEE Advanced cutoff 2020 (qualifying) along with the official brochure. The minimum marks required by the candidates to be eligible to participate in the admission process has been made available in the IIT JEE Advanced cutoff. Note that only those candidates who will qualify on basis of the final cutoff released after the declaration of JEE Advanced result, will be eligible for admission offered by the participating institutes. 

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2020 (Qualifying)

Category

Minimum Percentage of Marks in Each Subject

Minimum Percentage of Aggregate Marks

Common rank list (CRL)

10

35

GEN-EWS rank list

9

31.5

OBC-NCL rank list

9

31.5

SC rank list

5

17.5

ST

5

17.5

Common-PwD rank list (CRL)

5

17.5

OBC-NCL-PwD rank list

5

17.5

SC-PwD rank list

5

17.5

ST-PwD rank list

5

17.5

Preparatory course rank lists

2.5

8.75


Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:08 AM IST

Details to be mentioned in JEE Advanced result 2020

Candidates will be able to find the following details in the JEE Advanced 2020 result -

  • JEE Advanced 2020 Registration Number

  • IIT JEE Advanced 2020 Roll Number

  • Name of the Candidate

  • Date of Birth of the Candidate

  • JEE Advanced 2020 Qualifying Status: If scored JEE Advanced qualifying marks 2020 or Not

  • Subject-wise Marks in both Paper 1 & 2

  • Total Positive Marks

  • Total Marks

  • Candidate rank in Common Rank List

  • Category wise All India Ranks (AIR) of the Candidate (if qualified)

Oct. 5, 2020 | 10:06 AM IST

Know how to check JEE Advanced 2020 result

How to check JEE Advanced Result 2020?

Candidates will be able to check IIT JEE Advanced result 2020 at jeeadv.ac.in. IIT Delhi will release the JEE Advanced 2020 result for all the candidates who appeared in the exam held on September 27. The steps to check JEE Advanced results are given below:

  • Visit the JEE Advanced 2020 official website

  • Click on the IIT JEE Result 2020 link

  • Login using the application number and password 

  • JEE Advanced results will be displayed on the screen

  • Download and take a print out of it.

Oct. 5, 2020 | 09:59 AM IST

JEE Advanced Result 2020 Date and Time

As per the official schedule, JEE Advanced result 2020 will be declared today, October 5 tentatively before 11.00 am at jeeadv.ac.in. The authorities will also release the final JEE Advanced answer key along with the result. Candidates will be able to check their JEE Advanced 2020 result by using application number and password.

JEE Advanced result will be released in the form of a scorecard containing the subject-wise and total marks secured by the candidates in both Paper I and Paper II along with their ranks in Common Rank List (CRL) and their category-wise rank

Stay updated with latest Education News
Back to top