KCET 2020 result released at kea.kar.nic.in; Live Updates

KCET 2020 result released at kea.kar.nic.in; Live Updates Source: Shutterstock
Team Careers360 | Aug 21, 2020 - 1:57 p.m. IST
Share Via

NEW DELHI: Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) has released the CET result at karresults.nic.in and kea.kar.nic.in at 12.30 pm through the candidate login. KCET 2020 result details are also being announced by CN Ashwathnarayan, the State Higher Education Minister and Deputy Chief Minister in a press conference. . Candidates have to enter their CET registration number and date of birth to check their KCET result and download it. They can know their subject wise and total scores along with the state ranks through the CET result 2020.
To check the KCET 2020 result - Click Here

Recommended: Know your college admission chances based on KCET RankClick here

Latest: Apply to these TOP institutions with your JEE Main/ Class 12/ KCET score - Check List here 

The login page of KCET 2020 result will look like the image given below.

kcet-login_QT6AQZm

This year, there will be no change in the fees or seat matrix as announced by the minister. Counselling schedule and details will be announced by KEA after the KCET 2020 results are released. CET was held on July 30 and 31 across 497 exam centres. Admissions to undergraduate engineering and pharmacy programmes in 204 colleges in the state will be through KCET 2020. A total of 1,75,428 candidates (90.23 per cent) appeared for Physics, 1,75,337 (90.10 per cent) for chemistry paper, 79.90 per cent for Biology and 91.92 per cent for Maths respectively in the exam. KCET results announced today will be for these students.


Follow us for the latest education news on colleges and universities, admission, courses, exams, schools, research, NEP and education policies and more..

To get in touch, write to us at news@careers360.com.

Live updates

KCET 2020 result 2020 release press conference has started which is being held by State Higher Education Minister and Deputy Chief Minister CN Ashwathnarayan. Thereafter, KEA has also declared the CET result on kea.kar.nic.in and karresults.nic.in at 12.30 pm for students to download their CET rank card. To download KCET result.candidates have to enter their registration number and date of birth.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:57 PM IST

KCET 2020 Result Statistics

During the press conference, the number of qualified candidates for each course was announced. For engineering, 1,53,470 students have qualified and for 1,27,627 for Agriculture.  Veterinary Sciences saw 1,29,666 qualified candidates while it was 1,29,611 and 1,55,552 respectively for AYUSH and Pharma students. 

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:43 PM IST

KEA announces KCET 2020 counselling details

After the KCET 2020 result release, some of the counselling details was also announced by the authorities. Qualified candidates will have to upload their documents in pdf format according to their ranks. For students with ranks 1 to 2000, the uploading has to be done from September 2 to 3 and for ranks 2001 to 4000, from September 3 and 4. The authorities will start the counselling in October. Classes will commence from November 1, 2020.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:38 PM IST

Some more details of KCET 2020 result

During the press conference, Ashwathnarayan announced that some students managed to secure 60/60 or full marks in Chemistry. 80 students scored full marks in Biology. However, no student was able to score full marks in Physics and Mathematics.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:34 PM IST

KCET 2020 result link now available at kea.kar.nic.in

KEA has update the KCET 2020 result link at the official website - kea.kar.nic.in. Candidates will now be able to find the link at the Latest Announcements section. 

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:23 PM IST

Know KCET 2020 toppers for B.V.Sc and B.Pharma/Pharma-D

During the press conference, the authorities also announced as the toppers of KCET 2020 B.V.Sc and B.Pharma/Pharma-D.


KCET 2020 B.V.Sc Toppers

Rank 1 - Sai Vivek P
Rank 2 - Aryan Mahalingappa Channal
Rank 3 - Sanjana K
Rank 4 - Pawan S Gowda
Rank 5 - Arnav Aiyappa P P
Rank 6 - M D Arbaaz Ahmed
Rank 7 - Varun Gowda A B
Rank 8 - Suman K S
Rank 9 - Karthik Reddy
Rank 10 - Tejas Bhat K


KCET 2020 Pharma/Pharma-D Toppers

Rank 1 - Sai Vivek P
Rank 2 - Sandeepan Naskar
Rank 3 - Pawan S Gowda
Rank 4 - Aryan Mahalingappa Channal
Rank 5 - Sanjana K
Rank 6 - M Shashank Balaji
Rank 7 - Arnav Aiyappa P
Rank 8 - Varun Gowda A B
Rank 9 - MD Arbaaz Ahmed
Rank 10 - Gaureesha Kajampady

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:16 PM IST

Check the KCET 2020 result details

Students will be able to check their subject wise and total obtained scores through KCET 2020 result. The secured ranks in the entrance examination is also available through the result.  The image of the result of KCET 2020 can be checked below.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:11 PM IST

KCET 2020 Result: Candidate login not open yet at kea.kar.nic.in

KEA had earlier announced that the CET 2020 result would be available at two official websites - kea.kar.nic.in and karresults.nic.in. However, the result link is still not active at kea.kar.nic.in. Candidates can go to karresults.nic.in and click on the result link to access their scores and ranks. 

No update on kea.kar.nic.in as of yet

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:06 PM IST

Check KCET 2020 B.Sc (Agri) Toppers

The following students have been announced as the toppers of KCET 2020 B.Sc (Agri)

Rank 1 - Varun Gowda A B
Rank 2 - Sanjana K
Rank 3 - Lokesh B Jogi
Rank 4 - Arnav Aiyappa PP
Rank 5 - Prajwal Kashyap
Rank 6 - Chinmaya S Bharadwaj
Rank 7 - Pavan S Gowda
Rank 8 - Mayur S Chittaragi
Rank 9 - H C Gourish
Rank 10 - Jathin A L D

Aug. 21, 2020 | 01:01 PM IST

KCET 2020 Result; COVID postive candidates secure ranks in exam

According to the press conference, two candidates who were COVID asymptomatic and tested positive have bagged Rank 214, and Rank 615. 63 candidates who were tested positive had attempted KCET 2020 on July 30, 31.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 12:56 PM IST

KCET 2020 Toppers Announced

KCET 2020 result toppers have been announced in the press conference conducted by Ashwathnarayan. Check the list of toppers for Engineering below

Rank 1 - Rakshith M
Rank 2 - Shubhan R
Rank 3 - M Shashank Balaji
Rank 4 - Shashank P
Rank 5 - Sandeepan Naskar
Rank 6 - Nakul Abhay Bapat
Rank 7 - S Srivas
Rank 8 - Advaith Prasad Curpod
Rank 9 - Gaureesha Kajampady
Rank 10 - Deepit S Patil

Aug. 21, 2020 | 12:38 PM IST

KCET 2020 result released at kea.kar.nic.in and karresults.nic.in; know how to check

KEA has declared KCET 2020 result in online mode at the official website - karresults.nic.in and kea.kar.nic.in. To access the CET 2020 result, the candidates will have to login using their required details. 

Link 1 

  • Candidates will have to go to karresults.nic.in - Click Here

  • The UG-CET 2020 result link is displayed

  • Candidates will be redirected to the KCET result login

  • Candidates will have to enter the registration number and date of birth

  • Click on submit

  • KCET result 2020 will be displayed. 

  • The result has to be downloaded and kept for future reference

Link 2

  • Visit kea.kar.nic.in - Click Here

  • On the flash news, there is "Download KCET result ". Candidates will have to click on the link.

  • The registration number of KCET 2020 has to be entered

  • The result will be displayed on the screen.

  • Candidates will have to download the result of KCET 2020 for future use 

Aug. 21, 2020 | 12:32 PM IST

KCET 2020: Candidate Statistics

According to Ashwathnarayan,  1,75,349 students out of the total 1,94,419 registered candidates appeared for KCET 2020. Out of which 1,53,470 students are qualified and have been allotted ranks. The result has been declared in the fastest time frame in the history of KCET.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 12:22 PM IST

KCET 2020 result press conference started

Ashwathnarayan has started the press conference for KCET 2020 results. Details regarding the results, toppers, counselling and more will be announced through the press conference. 

Aug. 21, 2020 | 11:59 AM IST

KCET 2020 counselling schedule to be announced soon

KEA will soon released the CET 2020 counselling dates. The authorities have confirmed that the counselling will be held completely in online mode this year. Only two rounds of counseling and one round of extended counseling will be conducted. There will be no additional round. Candidates will also be able to complete the KCET 2020 counselling process at their respective districts. 

Aug. 21, 2020 | 11:27 AM IST

KCET 2020 press conference not yet held; result online at 12:30 PM

The press conference for KCET 2O20 result has not started. Ashwathnarayan was scheduled to conduct the press conference at 11 AM. However, KEA will be declaring the KCET 2020 result in online mode at 12:30 PM. Details such as obtained marks, ranks and more will be released through the CET 2020 result. KEA will also be releasing the list of exam toppers. Only the qualified candidates will be able to participate in the counseling which will be held completely in online mode. 

Aug. 21, 2020 | 11:05 AM IST

KCET 2020 result, counselling and seat details

KCET 2020 result will be declared first through the press conference. The result will also be available at the official websites - kea.kar.nic.in or karresults.nic.in. Counselling for CET 2020 will be held completely in online mode this year. The seat matrix ratio will also remain the same as it was last year. While the 45:30:25 ratio will be continued, the government’s share will be 45 per cent, COMED-K and NRI/Management quota will share 30 and 25 per cent respectively, according to the officials. 

Aug. 21, 2020 | 10:27 AM IST

Statistics of students who appeared for KCET

KCET 2020 was held on July 30 and 31 at the various centres. Around 1.95 lakh candidates appeared for the entrance examination. A rise in the number of candidates appearing for the exam was seen this year as compared to the previous year in which 180315 candidates had given CET. Candidates who appeared for the entrance examination will be able to check the KCET 2020 result today at kea.kar.nic.in or karresults.nic.in.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 09:03 AM IST

Details available in KCET result 2020

KCET result 2020 date and time has been fixed as August 21 (12:30 PM) by KEA. Through the result, the candidates will be able to check information regarding their subject-wise and total obtained scores. The rank secured in the entrance examination will also be available through KCET result. Students will be able to access the result at kea.kar.nic.

Aug. 21, 2020 | 07:32 AM IST

KCET Result today at 11 am in press conference: Know CET statistics and toppers

Deputy Chief Minister and State Higher Education Minister CN Ashwathnarayan will release KCET 2020 result details like statistics, toppers, admission and counselling dates in a press conference at 11. The minister will also expected to announce the online counselling process details in brief. This year, KCET counselling will be online only on account of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Aug. 20, 2020 | 11:00 PM IST

KCET Results at 12.30 pm at karresults.nic.in; Deputy CM to release details at 11 am

The new KCET 2020 result date and time is now August 21 at 12.30 pm. Candidates will be able to download their KCET result 2020 at karresults.nic.in at 12:30 PM.  To do so they must login giving their KCET 2020 registration number. They can download their CET result which will be used for KCET counselling and admissions to more than 204 colleges in the state. 

Before the release of the KCET 2020 result, the State Higher Education Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka CN Ashwathnarayan announce the KCET result statistics at a press conference at 11 am. He will release the topper details as well as the statistics of the number of students who have qualified in the state, gender wise, district wise etc.

This is the first time that KCET result has been compiled so fast and released within a month of holding the exam. KCET 2020 was held on July 30 and 31 as scheduled after the Karnataka High Court rejected the plea for postponement of the exam.

Aug. 20, 2020 | 01:51 PM IST

KEA announces new KCET 2020 result date and time

KCET 2020 result will now be released at the official website karresults.nic.in at 12:30 PM. However, State Higher Education Minister and Deputy Chief Minister CN Ashwathnarayan will be holding a press conference at 11 AM to announce the result and its details. 

Aug. 20, 2020 | 07:20 AM IST

How to check your KCET result?

CET results can be checked at kea.kar.nic.in and also at karresults.nic.in after KEA announces it on August 21.  While the KCET result statistics will be announced in a notification and press release, the individual KCET result can be checked at  through the candidate login as mentioned above. The steps to check the KCET result are.

Method 1: Steps to download the KCET 2020 result

  • Go to kea.kar.nic.in 
  • Click on the "Download KCET result "  tabdisplayed on the Flash News
  • Enter the registration number
  • The KCET 2020 result will be displayed on the screen.
  • Download the same and then check the details mentioned on it.

Method 2 of checking KCET result

  • Visit kea.kar.nic.in - the official KCET website
  • Click on the "Admissions" tab
  • Click on the "UG-CET 2020" tab given there
  • Click on the "Download KCET result "  link given there
  • Enter your KCET registration number
  • The system will display your KCET 2020 result on the screen.
  • check the details and download the same 

Method 3: To check and Download KCER Result 2020

  • Go to karresults.nic.in
  • Click on the UG-CET 2020 result link given there
  • The KCET result login screen is displayed
  • Enter the registration number and click on submit button
  • KCET result 2020 will be displayed. 
  • Download it to avail the KCET result and keep it safe 

 Note the KCET result is also the rank / score card and required for counselling and admissions. So it has to be kept safe. 

The screen to download the KCET 2020 result will look like

Aug. 19, 2020 | 11:05 PM IST

KCET Cut offs : A glance at some top colleges and courses

Once the KCET results are declared, most students would be looking for the KCET cutoffs to know their chances at some of the good colleges of the state. The KCET 2019 marks vs ranks can be used as an example to know what the chances are like. students would also need to make a list of the top and best colleges as well as the best courses with good chances of placements for choice filling during KCET counselling. Seat allotment will be on the basis of the KCET 2020 ranks which form part of the KCET results declared.

While the KCET 2020 cutoffs will be available after the counselling is complete, candidates can take a look at the top colleges and courses based on KCET cutoffs of 2019. The list is

Name of Institute 

CSEECEMEEEIT
RV College of Engineering23071030322367522
BMS College of Engineering487114754653213783
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering4628733919859101684444
JSS Science and Technology University243741821806186443693
New Horizon College of Engineering10896167611409144383819570
Ramaiah Institute of Technology10742446857855791942
Siddaganga Institute of Technology460460532247485906059
The National Institute of Engineering248039701305590734011 
Aug. 19, 2020 | 10:55 PM IST

KCET Counselling 2020: No change in fees or seat matrix likely

As per the KCET 2020 latest news, Ashwathnarayan in the press conference talked about the fees for KCET counselling and seat matrix too. He mentioned that there will be no change in the fee for KCET 2020 qualified students or the seat matrix on account of the COVID-19 pandemic. 

The minister also clarified about the seat sharing ratios in place for the KCET counselling this year. He mentioned that the regular CET ratio of 45:30:25 will be continued this year where the government’s share will be 45 percent, COMED-K's 30 percent while the NRI/Management quota will have a 25 percent  share respectively.

Elaborating on the KCET fee structure that will be in place this year, Ashwathnarayan said that there will be two compositions. In the first one, CET students will have to pay Rs. 65,360 while COMEDK students will have to pay Rs. 1,43,748. In the second one, fee for KCET students would be Rs. 58,808 while it would be Rs. 2,01,960 for COMEDK students.

Aug. 19, 2020 | 09:26 PM IST

How many students appeared for KCET 2020?

On August 17, in the press conference, Ashwathnarayan released the statistics of how many students appeared for KCET 2020. The statistics are

  • KCET Physics Paper saw around 1,75,428 candidates (90.23% of those enrolled) 
  • KCET 2020 Chemistry Paper had 1,75,337 (90.10%) attending the exam on July 30. 
  • For KCET Biology paper, the number of attendees was 79.90% 
  • KCET 2020 Mathematics Paper had an attendance of 91.92%. 

How many asymptomatic students COVID-19 positive students appeared for the KCET exam?

The first day of the exam saw 63 such students who wrote their exams in isolation, while the second day had around 57 and 49 students respectively for Mathematics and Biology papers.

Aug. 19, 2020 | 09:02 PM IST

KCET Result Date delayed; New date is August 21

When is KCET result? The answer to this frequently asked question was given by the Deputy Chief Minister CN Ashwathnarayan on August 17 in his tweet and a press conference. He had specified the KCET result date as August 20. However, the CET result is now delayed and will now be declared on August 21. He also mentioned that this was the first time that the KCET result was being declared in such a short duration, Ashwathnarayan also confirmed that KCET 2020 counselling would be online due to COVID-19 and that there would be no change in fee and seat matrix. However, he did not specify many details about the KCET document verification 2020 which generally is held offline at the help centres.

Know More About
Download Exam Brochure
Back to top