CLAT 2023 Live: Answer key released at consortiumofnlus.ac.in, analysis, difficulty level, expected cut-offs

CLAT 2023 exam has been conducted from 2 pm to 4 pm. The CLAT 2023 answer key will be available soon at consortiumofnlus.ac.in.

CLAT 2023 Live: Answer key released at consortiumofnlus.ac.in, analysis, difficulty level, expected cut-offs CLAT 2023 has been conducted from 2 pm to 4 pm.
Prashita Mishra | Dec 18, 2022 - 9:07 p.m. IST
Share Via

NEW DELHI: The Consortium of National Law Universities (NLUs) has conducted the CLAT 2023 today from 2 pm to 4 pm. The answer key of CLAT 2023 has also been published on the official website of the consortium - consortiumofnlus.ac.in. As per the students, CLAT 2023 was easy to moderate. A good attempt in CLAT 2023 should be around 115+ questions. The law entrance exam was conducted for admission to UG and PG law programmes offered by national law universities. Check the CLAT 2023 latest updates, student reactions and exam coverage below.
Click here to download CLAT answer key

Latest: Know your admission chances in NLUs by using CLAT 2023 College Predictor. Use Now
Don't Miss: CLAT Cut-offs. Download EBook | NLUs Fee Structure 2023. Download EBook

Applications Open for 5 year Int LLB @UPES. Ranked #9 in India by QS University Rankings 2023. Ranked #21 in Law category by NIRF. 200+ Recruiters. Apply Now 
Pursue 5 year int LLB @MAHE, Bengaluru. Internship Opportunities in leading Law Firms, Industry, Governmental Departments and NGOs. Register Now

CLAT 2023 exam analysis - Question paper overview

Subject/topics

Number of questions

Level of difficultyGood attemptExpected cut-offs

English Language

28-32 questions

Easy but lengthyTo be notified soon-

Current Affairs, including General Knowledge

35-39 questions

Easy to moderateTo be notified soon-

Legal Reasoning

35-39 questions

EasyTo be notified soon-

Logical Reasoning

28-32 questions

Moderate - DifficultTo be notified soon-

Quantitative Techniques

13-17 questions

Moderate

To be notified soon


Also Read | Vice president Jagdeep Dhankhar to attend IIT Kharagpur convocation on December 24

The complete CLAT 2023 exam analysis will be available soon. The law entrance exam scores will be used by 22 NLUs and around 61 law schools in the country.

CLAT 2023 Answer Key

The provisional answer key of CLAT 2023 has been released today. Candidates can download the answer key by following the steps given below:

  • Visit the official website of Consortium of NLUs - consortiumofnlus.ac.in
  • Click on CLAT 2023 answer key link given in the notification section
  • Open the answer key PDF
  • Download and save the answer key for your reference

Follow us for the latest education news on colleges and universities, admission, courses, exams, schools, research, NEP and education policies and more..

To get in touch, write to us at news@careers360.com.

Live updates

CLAT 2023 exam is now over. The answer keys for both CLAT UG and CLAT PG have been published. Candidates can check the exam analysis, expected cut-offs below.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 07:03 PM IST

Previous year NLIU Bhopal cutoff for BA LLB

NLIU Bhopal BA LLB cutoff 2022

Categories

Last rank

General

451

General - W

440

ST

10189

ST-W

11357

SC - W5743

General-MP

620

OBC-MP

1499

SC-MP

8765

ST-MP

6434

ST-MP-W

17826

GC-MP - PWD

10316


Dec. 18, 2022 | 06:59 PM IST

Is there any fee to raise objections against CLAT answer key 2023?

Yes, candidates who wish to raise objections against the provisional answer key must pay a fee of Rs.1000 for each objection.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 06:48 PM IST

Official website to downlaod CLAT exam answer key

CLAT 2023 provisional answer key will be released today on the official website of CLAT Consortium - consortiumofnlus.ac.in

Dec. 18, 2022 | 06:38 PM IST

When will CLAT PG answer key 2023 be released

CLAT PG 2023 answer key will be released today, December 18, 2022. Candidates can raise objections against the CLAT provisional answer key from December 19, 2022, in online mode.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 06:30 PM IST

Has the CLAT 2023 provisional answer key released?

The Consortium of NLUs will release the CLAT provisional answer key 2023 soon. Candidates can check here for all the latest updates on CLAT 2023 exam

Dec. 18, 2022 | 05:19 PM IST

CLAT cutoff 2021 for BA LLB

Name of NLU

General (All India)

OBC

SC

ST

Opening rank

Closing rank

Opening rank

Closing rank

Opening rank

Closing rank

Opening rank

Closing rank

NLSIU Bangalore

1

83

-

-

549

3042

486

3042

NALSAR Hyderabad

65

172

2703

10732

2161

2884

2844

6854

WBNUJS Kolkata

24

241

1378

4575

2759

3644

2546

8125

NLIU Bhopal

247

378

417

1045

3344

4086

9028

14684

NLU Jodhpur

185

356

-

-

2954

5983

8323

15063

HNLU Raipur

387

765

7238

9107

3209

9735

8757

14684

GNLU Gandhinagar

251

366

379

1693

4650

7277

6895

14753

RMLNLU Lucknow

255

676

944

17831

3679

10062

13635

26103

RGNLU Patiala

413

1075

-

-

7375

10357

12543

18707

CNLU Patna

677

1312

1503*


10446

16784



NUALS Kochi

414

1144

-

-

17266

29091

-

-

NLU Odisha (Cuttack)

436

1072

-

-

7586

11031

13583

20296

NUSRL Ranchi

1104

1507

1691

2596

10303

11742

16596

19273

TNNLS Tiruchirappalli

1199

1834

-

-

11372

13332

10421

19551

DSNLU Vishakhapatnam

1036

1473

-

-

*10397

*20005

*23268

*28242

MNLU Mumbai

371

453

*1937

*4124

*6429

*10350

*26180

*49307

MNLU Nagpur

1052

1448

*6808

*19330

*11603

*31798

*37629

-

MNLU Aurangabad

1474

2022

*9091

*22502

*15447

*36653

-

-

NLUJAA Guwahati

1091

1659

*6260

*48871

*14578

*46516

*22414

*48642

HPNLU Shimla

755

2009

-

-

8911

13033

18878

25226

DNLU Jabalpur

1290

1949

*2264

*4321

*12039

*19700

*27102

*43898

NLU Sonipat

1033

2040

2327

3666

11754

14185

18558

25209

Dec. 18, 2022 | 05:16 PM IST

Previous year WBNUJS Kolkata CLAT cutoff

WBNUJS Kolkata previous year cut offs - BA LLB (Year - 2022)

Category

Cut off rank

General

257

General - WB

787

SC

4933

ST

7238

SC - WB8803
ST - WB8745
OBC - A - WB11472
OBC -B- WB3010


Dec. 18, 2022 | 05:12 PM IST

CLAT 2021 cutoff marks vs rank

Name of NLU

General category (All India)

Closing rank

Closing marks

NLSIU Bengaluru

83

103.5

NALSAR Hyderabad

172

99

WBNUJS Kolkata

241

96.75

NLU Jodhpur

356

93.25

GNLU Gandhinagar

366

93

NLIU Bhopal

378

92.75

MNLU Mumbai

453

91.5

RMLNLU Lucknow

676

87.25

HNLU Raipur

765

86

RGNLU Patiala

1075

82.25

NUALS Kochi

1144

81.5

NLU Odisha (Cuttack)

1072

81.25

CNLU Patna

1312

79.75

DSNLU Vishakhapatnam

1473

78.5

MNLU Nagpur

1448

78.5

NUSRL Ranchi

1507

78.25

NLUJAA Guwahati

1659

77

TNNLS Tiruchirappalli

1834

75.75

DNLU Jabalpur

1949

74.75

HPNLU Shimla

2009

74.5

MNLU Aurangabad

2022

74.25

NLU Sonipat

2040

74.25


Dec. 18, 2022 | 05:04 PM IST

How to raise objections in CLAT 2023 answer key?

Candidates can raise objections against the CLAT provisional answer key from December 19, 2022. Candidates can follow the below mentioned steps to raise objections

  • Visit the admission portal of CLAT 2023

  • Login using your registered number and password

  • Click on the raise objection link

  • Enter the question number and relevant details (related to objection)

  • Submit the objections and make payment.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:59 PM IST

How to calculate marks using CLAT 2023 answer key?

For calculating the CLAT 2023 scores, candidates should use the official marking scheme as prescribed by the consortium. All questions will carry one mark, whereas, for each incorrect answer 0.25 marks will be deducted.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:51 PM IST

Steps to download CLAT 2023 answer key

Candidates can download the answer key of CLAT 2023 by following the steps mentioned below.

  • Visit the official website of Consortium of NLUs - consortiumofnlus.ac.in

  • Click on CLAT 2023 answer key link given in the notification section

  • Open the answer key PDF and master the question paper

  • Download and save the answer key for your reference

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:48 PM IST

Previous year NLU Jodhpur cutoff

NLU Jodhpur 2022 CLAT cut off - UG Programme

Category

CLAT cutoff rank

General

378

General (PWD)

10390

SC

5881

ST

7620


Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:43 PM IST

NALSAR Hyderabad cutoff 2022 for CLAT UG

NALSAR Hyderabad Cutoff 2022 - UG Programme

Category

Cutoff Rank (AIR)

OBC-A-TL(W)

6679

SC-TL (W)

15898

SC - TL16269

ST-TL

9533

ST (W)

5261

ST

5158

General (PWD)

4856

OBC-D-TL-W

7849

OBC-E-TL

2567

SC (W)

2953

SC

2496

OBC-B-TL

98

GC-TL

887

GC-TL (W)

855

General (W)

160

General

162


Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:38 PM IST

CLAT marks vs rank 2022

CLAT marks vs rank 2022

Score Range

Rank Range

Number of Candidates

125-130

1

1

120-125

2-3

2

115-120

4-5

2

110-115

6

1

105-110

7-9

3

100-105

10-19

10

95-100

20-57

38

90-95

58-173

116

85-90

174-362

189

80-85

363-743

381

75-80

744-1411

668

70-75

1412-2318

907

65-70

2319-3572

1254

60-65

3573-5200

1628

55-60

5201-7284

2084

50-55

7285-9841

2557

45-50

9842-12994

3153

40-45

1299-16746

3752

35-40

16747-21135

4389

30-35

21136-26442

5307

25-30

26443-32188

5746

20-25

32189-38320

6132

15-20

38321-44066

5746

10-15

44067-48884

4818

5-10

48885-51683

2799

0-5

51684-52956

1273

-0.25 to -5

52957-53208

252

-5.25 to -9.5

53209-53226

18


Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:34 PM IST

CLAT 2023 section wise review by students

CLAT 2023 exam analysis

Subject/topics

Number of questions

Level of difficultyGood attemptExpected cut-offs

English Language

28-32 questions

Easy but lengthyTo be notified soon-

Current Affairs, including General Knowledge

35-39 questions

Easy to moderateTo be notified soon-

Legal Reasoning

35-39 questions

EasyTo be notified soon-

Logical Reasoning

28-32 questions

Moderate - DifficultTo be notified soon-

Quantitative Techniques

13-17 questions

Moderate

To be notified soon

-
Total150Moderate115+


Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:29 PM IST

Most difficult section of CLAT 2023 exam

According to the students who appeared in CLAT exam 2023 the most difficult section in the exam was logical reasoning.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:27 PM IST

What is the benefit of CLAT 2023 answer key?

With the help of CLAT answer key 2023, candidates can calculate their marks in exam and get an idea about their admission chances by comparing their scores with the previous year's cut-offs.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:24 PM IST

CLAT 2023 answer key release date

The Consortium of NLUs will release the CLAT 2023 provisional answer key today, December 18, 2022. Candidates can raise objections against the provisional answer key from December 19, 2022. The final answer key for CLAT 2023 will be released on December 24, 2022.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:19 PM IST

Difficulty level of CLAT 2023 exam

As per the students, the CLAT 2023 exam was moderate. Legal reasoning was easy to moderate, but logical reasoning was slightly difficult.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:07 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam over

CLAT exam ended at 4 pm. The exam centre gates will open soon as the parents wait outside.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:05 PM IST

NLSIU Bangalore 2022 BA LLB cutoff

NLSIU Bangalore BA LLB cut off 2022

Category

 rank

General (All India)

85

GC-KA235

OBC

638
SC2224

ST

3428
OBC-KA1976
SC-KA4345
ST-KA9888
Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:02 PM IST

CLAT UG 2022 cutoffs


Name of NLU

General (All India)

OBC

SC

ST

Opening rank

Closing rank

Opening rank

Closing rank

Opening rank

Closing rank

Opening rank

Closing rank

NLSIU Bangalore

1

85

88

638

431

2224

554

3428

NALSAR Hyderabad

8

162

505

7849*

1252

2761

3818

5158

WBNUJS Kolkata

117

257

1989*

11472 *

2503

4933

5084

7238

NLIU Bhopal

241

451

774

1510

3618

4793

6076

10189

NLU Jodhpur

155

378

-

-

2318

5881

1727

7620

HNLU Raipur

430

756

1721

1980

4918

8797

11785

12027

GNLU Gandhinagar

175

430

752

1747

3779

6527

6155

12014

RMLNLU Lucknow

377

756

902*

3568*

4565*

10476 *

15889*

19504*

RGNLU Patiala

437

1184

-

-

6134

9434

6449

16179

CNLU Patna

932

1498

1882*

9085*

9825

18386*

29956

29956*

NUALS Kochi

413

1315

2114*

20999*

8411*

25640*

16977*

16977*

NLU Odisha

470

1191

-

-

5800

9726

13361

17417

NUSRL Ranchi

933

1603

1386

2698

3540*

21084*

13311

31604*

TNNLS Tiruchirappalli

807

1816

1770

3789

6909

12015

15682

16880

DSNLU Vishakhapatnam

1002

1589

8881

11160

10847*

10847*

24160*

24160*

MNLU Mumbai

64

548

1310*

8987*

4874*(W)

16251*(W)

14752*(W)

43608*(W)

MNLU Nagpur

999

1657

6293*

18196*

16251*

36646*

30004*

30479*

MNLU Aurangabad

1390

2323

19850*

34225

20505*

45669*

44623*(W)

46061*(W)

NLUJAA Guwahati

1131

1979

5542*

39724*

25357*

41911*

16817*

40718*

HPNLU Shimla

1056

2302

-

-

7229

12507

12778

22145

DNLU Jabalpur

1314

2262

1647

3489

10967

12925

15638

22762

NLU Sonipat

1094

2333

1917

4018

6448

12213

12177

23212


Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:00 PM IST

Documents to be retained by Candidates after the Test

  • Question paper of CLAT 2023
  • OMR sheet copy
  • CLAT admit card
Dec. 18, 2022 | 04:00 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam concludes

There will be a long bell at the exam centre which indicates that CLAT 2023 exam has concluded. Candidates should submit their OMR sheets to the invigilator before leaving the CLAT exam hall. Candidates must retain the carbon copy of the OMR sheet with them.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:50 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam to conclude in 10 minutes

There will be a short bell at 3.50 pm for candidates sitting in the CLAT examination hall. It is a warning to let students know that only 10 minutes are left for the CLAT exam to conclude.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:39 PM IST

CLAT 2023 affiliated law colleges and universities

CLAT affiliated colleges 2023

SL Number

Name of Law college accepting CLAT score

1

Alliance School of Law, Bangalore

2

Amity University, Noida

3

APEX University, Jaipur

4

ARKA Jain University, Jharkhand

5

Aryans College of Law, Chandigarh

6

Asian Law College, Noida

7

Bennett University

8

BM Law College, Jodhpur

9

Delhi Institute of Rural Development

10

Fairfield School of Law, New Delhi

11

Gitam University

12

Galgotias University, Greater Noida

13

GLA University, Mathura

14

Gujarat Maritime University, Gandhi Nagar

15

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi

16

Harlal School of Law, Greater Noida

17

IFIM Law College, Bengaluru

18

IMS Unison University, Dehradun

19

Indian Institute of Management, Rohtak

20

Indore Institute of Law, Indore

21

Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmadabad

22

IPS Academy College of Law, Indore

23

ITM University, Raipur

24

Jaipur National University

25

JIMS Engineering Management Technical Campus School of Law, Greater Noida

26

Kalinga University, Raipur

27

Karnavati University, Gandhinagar

28

KL Deemed To Be University, Guntur

29

Uttaranchal University

30

Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida

31

Maharshi Law School

32

Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University, Jaipur

33

Manipal University, Jaipur

34

Mangalayatan University, Jabalpur

35

Marwadi University, Rajkot

36

Mewar University,Chittorgarh

37

MIT World Peace University, Pune

38

MODY Institute of Science and Technology, New Delhi

39

Nancy College of Law, Patiala

40

National Forensic Sciences University, New Delhi

41

NIMT Institute of Method & Law (NIMT Vidhi Evam Kanun Sansthan), Delhi NCR

42

Oriental University, Indore

43

Presidency University, Bangalore

44

Punjab College of Law, Amritsar

45

Raffles University, Neemrana

46

Rashtriya Raksha Academy,

47

Renaissance Law College, Indore

48

RNB Global University, Bikaner

49

Sai University, Chennai

50

Sanskriti University, Mathura

51

Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Law, Bareilly

52

Shyam University, Rajasthan

53

Shri Vaishnav Institute of Law, Indore

54

SVKM'S Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS)

55

Siddhartha Law College, Dehradun

56

SRM University, Haryana

57

Techno India University, West Bengal

58

The ICFAI University, Dehradun

59

Universal Law College, Chandigarh

60

UPES, Dehradun

61

Usha Martin University, Jharkhand


Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:35 PM IST

Passing marks for CLAT 2023 exam

General category candidates must score around 110 and above in order to get admission to the top NLUs. Reserved category students must keep a goal of scoring 90 marks and above in CLAT in order to get admission at an NLU.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:30 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam will conclude in 30 minutes

CLAT 2023 exam will conclude at 4:00pm. Candidates will find all the latest updates on CLAT 2023 exam, answer key, exam analysis on this page.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:22 PM IST

PSU recruitment through CLAT 2023

Candidates appearing in CLAT 2023 for LLM course can also use their CLAT score to work as legal officers in the public sector units (PSUs) in the country. The prominent PSUs who accept CLAT score for recruitment as follows:
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, Dehradun (ONGC)
Oil India Limited (OIL recruitment through CLAT)
Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL)
THDC

Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:18 PM IST

List of CLAT Participating NLUs Offering LLM Programmes in 2023

Below given is the list of CLAT 2023 participating NLUs that offer LLM programme

Name of Law SchoolSeats
NLSIU Bangalore100
NLU Hyderabad66
NLU Jodhpur50
NUJS Kolkata100
GNLU Gandhinagar57
RGNUL Patiala60
NLU Lucknow24
NLU Odisha, Cuttack44
NLU Assam, Guwahati60
NLIU Bhopal60
CNLU Patna-
NLU Kochi50
NLU Ranchi40
NLU Visakhapatnam69
NLU Trichy60
MNLU Mumbai50
MNLU Nagpur45
MNLU Aurangabad60
NLU Shimla80
NLU Jabalpur50
HNLU Raipur90
Dr B.R. Ambedkar National Law University-
GNLU Silvassa
33
Total1,248
Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:12 PM IST

NLSIU Bengaluru increases CLAT 2023 seat intake

The National Law School of India University (NLSIU) Bengaluru has increased the seat intake for 5-year BA LLB and one-year LLM programmes. The university has increased BA LLB seats from 180 to 240. Similarly, the total intake for the LLM programme has been increased from 75 to 100.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 03:10 PM IST

List of CLAT 2023 participating NLUs and seats

CLAT 2023 participating NLUs and seats

NLUsSeats in 5-year LLB programmes
Total CLAT seatsAll India seatsDomicile
NLSIU Bangalore24018060
NLU Hyderabad1329933
NLU Jodhpur1041040
NUJS Kolkata1329141
GNLU Gandhinagar17212943
RGNUL Patiala1801755
NLU Lucknow1698089
NLU Odisha, Cuttack18013545
NLU Assam, Guwahati603129
NLIU Bhopal1206060
CNLU Patna1386969
NLU Kochi1206159
NLU Ranchi1206060
NLU Visakhapatnam1385484
NLU Trichy1206060
MNLU Mumbai1505595
MNLU Nagpur24092148
MNLU Aurangabad602337
NLU Shimla18010872
NLU Jabalpur1206060
HNLU Raipur1808595
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Law University1209030
GNLU Silvassa665016
Total324117641290


Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:59 PM IST

How was CLAT last year?

According to the candidates who appeared last year, CLAT exam was moderate-difficult. The test paper was very lengthy making it difficult for candidates to complete the examination within two hours.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:31 PM IST

Will there be a CLAT exam in 2023?

There will be only one CLAT in 2023. The exam will be held in December 2023. It will be held for the academic year 2024-25.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:26 PM IST

CLAT 2024 exam date

The Consortium of NLUs has not released the official date of CLAT 2024 exam. The exam is expected to be held tentatively in the third week of December 2023.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:23 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam timing

CLAT 2023 exam began today at 2:00pm at around 127 test centres in 23 states and 2 union territories across India. The exam wil be held for a duration of 120 minutes.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:15 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam centre entry closed

It's 2:15 pm, and there will be a short bell at all the test centres. No candidate will be allowed to enter the CLAT exam centre.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:11 PM IST

is there negative marking in CLAT 2023 exam

Yes, there is a negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer. No marks will be deducted for unattempted question. Candidates must be careful while marking their CLAT answers

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:07 PM IST

Extra time for PwDs/SAPs in CLAT 2023 exam

The total time provided to PwDs/SAPs in CLAT 2023 will be 2 hours and 40 minutes. Candidates belonging to PwDs/ SAPs should carry their original Disability Certificate to the Test Centre on the day of the CLAT 2023.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:02 PM IST

No entry inside the CLAT exam centre after 2:15pm

Candidates will not be allowed to enter the CLAT 2023 exam centre after 2:15 pm. No extra time will be provide to candidates who will arrive late at the test centre.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 02:00 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam begins

CLAT 2023 exam has commenced and at all test centres there will be a long bell. Candidates can now open their sealed envelopes and start the CLAT 2023 exam. The exam will end at 4:00 pm

Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:52 PM IST

Check CLAT 2023 question booklet and OMR sheet

Once the CLAT QB has been distributed. Candidates should check the QB and OMR sheet and make sure it is not torn or misprinted. In case of discrepancy candidates should inform the exam invigilator.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:48 PM IST

CLAT question papers to be distributed at 1:50

Candidates will get the question papers and OMR sheets in sealed envelopes at 1:50 pm. They can open the question paper only after 2 pm. 

Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:48 PM IST

At what time CLAT 2023 question booklet will be distributed

CLAT 2023 question booklet will be given to the candidates at 1:50pm. The CLAT 2023 QB will contain 120 multiple choice questions and and 3 blank pages for rough work

Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:45 PM IST

Items permitted inside the CLAT exam cenre

Candidates can carry only the below mentioned items inside the exam hall

  • CLAT admit card 
  • Government ID proof
  • Black or blue ballpoint pen
  • A transparent water bottle
  • A face mask (Candidate may be asked to take off the mask for checking)
  • An analogue watch.
Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:37 PM IST

CLAT 2023 timings

At 1:50, candidates will get the test paper and OMR sheets. Check the bell timings as announced by the consortium below.

CLAT 2023 bell timings 

Time

Type of bell

Bell purpose

1:00 pm

Long Bell

Candidates will be allowed to enter inside the test centre premises

1:30 pm

Long Bell

Candidates can enter the exam hall

1:50 pm

Short Bell

The invigilators will distribute the sealed envelopes and announce the instructions.

2:00 pm

Long Bell

The long bell will mark the commencement of the test.

2:15 pm

Short Bell

After this time, no candidate will be permitted to enter the testing centre.

3:00 pm

Short Bell

This will mark the completion of 60 (sixty) minutes of CLAT exam.

3:50 pm

Short Bell

A warning bell will sound to signify that the test will end in 10 (ten) minutes.

4:00 pm

Long Bell

No applicant will be allowed to write anything on the OMR response sheet/ question booklet after this bell

Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:34 PM IST

Important instruction for CLAT 2023

Candidates who arrive later than 2:15 pm will not be allowed to enter inside the exam centre. The candidates will not be permitted to leave the exam hall before 4:00 pm.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:33 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam centre entry starts

Candidates can now enter the CLAT exam hall. They are allowed to carry CLAT admit card 2023, a government ID card, and a disability certificate (if applicable). In addition to this, candidates can carry an analogue watch and blue/black ball pen.

Dec. 18, 2022 | 01:31 PM IST

CLAT 2023 exam timings

CLAT exam 2023 will start in half an hour. The CLAT exam will be conducted for two hours from 2pm to 4pm

Know More About
Download Exam Brochure
Back to top