National Awards to Teachers 2022: President to confer award to 46 teachers on September 5

The ministry of education has been organising a National level function on Teachers Day every year to confer the National Awards to best teachers.

National Awards to Teachers 2022: President to confer award to 46 teachers on September 5 National Awards to Teachers 2022: President Droupadi Murmu (Image: Twitter/@rashtrapatibhvn)
Anu Parthiban | Aug 25, 2022 - 4:33 p.m. IST
Share Via

NEW DELHI: President Droupadi Murmu will confer National Awards to Teachers 2022 to 46 selected awardees on Teachers’ Day (September 5, 2022) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education has been organising a National level function on Teachers Day every year to confer the National Awards to best teachers of the country, selected through a rigorous transparent and online three stage selection process.

“The purpose of National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate the unique contribution of teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who through their commitment and industry have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students,” the ministry said.

Also read | NLU: Karnataka, Punjab, Delhi respond to demand for OBC reservation

The National Teachers Awards 2022 event will also be telecast live on Doordarshan and Swayam Prabha Channels of Ministry of Education and streamed live on the education ministry website - webcast.gov.in/moe.

National Awards to Teachers 2022

Here’s the list of awardees selected for the National Awards to Teachers 2022.

Sl.No.

Name of the Teacher and School Address

State / UT/ Organisation Name

1

Anju Dahiya, Lecturer, Govt S Sec School Barwasni, District - Sonipat, Haryana - 131001

Haryana

2

Yudhveer, JBT Incharge of the School, GPS Anoga, District - Chamba, Himachal Pradesh – 176312

Himachal Pradesh

3

Virender Kumar, Teacher, GSSS Dharogra, District - Shimla, Himachal Pradesh - 171019

Himachal Pradesh

4

Harpreet Singh, Head Teacher, Govt. Primary Smart School Bihla, District - Barnala, Punjab – 148100

Punjab

5

Arun Kumar Garg, Principal, GMSS Datewas, District - Mansa, Punjab - 151502

Punjab

6

Rajni Sharma, Teacher, Nigam Pratibha Vidyalaya, District - North West Delhi, Delhi – 110085

Delhi

7

Kaustubh Chandra Joshi, Principal, SDS GIC Pratappur-Chakaluwa, District - Nainital, Uttarakhand – 263139

Uttarakhand

8

Seema Rani , Principal, Government Senior Secondary School - Dhanas - Chandigarh (UT), District - Chandigarh - U.T., Chandigarh – 160014

Chandigarh

9

Sunita , Teacher, GSSS Badhir Bikaner, District - Bikaner, Rajasthan - 334004

Rajasthan

10

Durga Ram Muwal, Teacher, Government Upper Primary School Pargiyapada, District - Udaipur, Rajasthan - 313702

Rajasthan

11

Maria Murena Miranda, Principal, Government High School Morpirla, District - South Goa, Goa – 403703

Goa

12

Umesh Bharatbhai Vala, Teacher, Saint Mary School Rajkot, District - Rajkot, Gujarat – 360007

Gujarat

13

Neeraj Saxena, Teacher, Govt Primary School Salegarh, District - Raisen, Madhya Pradesh – 464665

Madhya Pradesh

14

Om Prakash Patidar, Lecturer, Govt. Excellence Higher Secondary School Shajapur, District - Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh - 465001

Madhya Pradesh

15

Mamta Ahar, Assistant Teacher, Govt Primary School P Sakharam Dubey, District - Raipur, Chhattisgarh - 492001

Chhattisgarh

16

Kavita Sanghvi, Principal, Chatrabhuj Narsee Memorial School, District - Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400056

Council for the Indian School Certificate Examination

17

Iswar Chandra Nayak, Teacher, Government Upper Primary School Kanapur, District - Puri, Odisha - 752114

Odisha

18

Buddhadev Dutta, Teacher, Joypur Primary School, District - Bankuraa, West Bengal – 722138

West Bengal

19

Javid Ahmed Rather, Principal, Government Boys Higher Secondary School Baramulla, District - Baramula, Jammu And Kashmir – 193101

Jammu And Kashmir

20

Mohd Jabir, Teacher, Government Middle School Karith, District - Kargil, Ladakh - 194109

Ladakh

21

Khursheed Ahmad, Teacher, Composite School Sahawa, District - Deoria, Uttar Pradesh – 274201

Uttar Pradesh

22

Saurabh Suman, Teacher, Lalit Narayan Laxmi Narayan Project Girls High School, District - Supaul, Bihar – 852139

Bihar


23.

Nishi Kumari, Teacher, Mahadev Higher Secondary School, District - Patna, Bihar – 803202

Bihar

24

Amit Kumar, Teacher, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Theog, District - Shimla, Himachal Pradesh – 171201

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti

25

Sidharth Yonzone, Principal, Eklavya Model Residential School, District - Gyalshing, Sikkim – 737111

Eklavya Model Residential School

26

Jainus Jacob, Teacher, Kendriya Vidyalaya Thrissur, District - Thrissur, Kerala - 680551

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan

27

G Ponsankari , Teacher, Kendriya Vidyalaya Tumakuru, District - Tumakuru, Karnataka – 572101

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan

28

Umesh T P, Teacher, GLPS Amruthapura, District - Chitradurga, Karnataka - 577526

Karnataka

29

Mimi Yhoshii, Head Teacher, GMS Officers Hill, District - Kohima, Nagaland - 797001

Nagaland

30


Nongmaithem Gautam Singh, Teacher, Eastern Ideal High School, District - Imphal East, Manipur – 795008

Manipur

31

Mala Jigdal Dorjee, Principal, Modern Senior Secondary School, District - Gangtok, Sikkim – 737101

Sikkim

32

Gamchi Timre R. Marak, Head Teacher, Educere Higher Secondary School, District - East Garo Hills, Meghalaya - 794111

Meghalaya

33

Santosh Nath, Acting Head Teacher, South Mirzapur High School, District - South Tripura, Tripura – 799155

Tripura

34

Meenakshi Goswami, Principal, CNS Higher Secondary School, District - Sonitpur, Assam – 784153

Assam

35

Shipra , Teacher, Tata Workers Union High School Kadma, District - East Singhbum, Jharkhand – 831011

Jharkhand

36

Ravi Aruna, Teacher, Asnra Zilla Parishad High School Kanuru, District - Krishna, Andhra Pradesh – 520007

Andhra Pradesh

37

T N Sridhar, Teacher, Zilla Parishad High School, District - Mahbubnagar, Telangana – 509340

Telangana

38

Kandala Ramaiah, Teacher, ZP High School Abbapur, District - Mulugu, Telangana – 506343

Telangana

39

Sunitha Rao, Principal, Delhi Public School Nacharam, District – Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana – 500076

Central Board of Secondary Education

40

Vandna Shahi, Principal, BCM School, District - Ludhiana, Punjab - 141013

Central Board of Secondary Education

41

Ramachandran K, Teacher, Panchayat Union Primary School Keelambal, District - Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu - 623527

Tamil Nadu

42

Shashikant Sambhajirao Kulthe, Teacher, Zilla Parishad Primary School Damunaiktanda Tqgeorai, District - Beed, Maharashtra - 414203

Maharashtra

43

Somnath Waman Walke, Teacher, ZPCPS Pargaon Jogeshwari, District - Beed, Maharashtra – 414203

Maharashtra

44

Aravindaraja D, Teacher, Artchouna Soupraya Naikar Government High School Mudaliarpet, District - Pondicherry, Puducherry – 605004

Puducherry

Special Category for differently abled teachers etc.

45

Pradeep Negi , Lecturer, Govt. Inter Collage Bhel, District - Hardwar, Uttarakhand - 249407

(Divyaang)

Uttarakhand

46

Ranjan Kumar Biswas, PSRT, GSSS Bambooflat, District - South Andamans, Andaman & Nicobar Islands – 744103.

(Working with visually impaired students)

Andaman & Nicobar Islands


Follow us for the latest education news on colleges and universities, admission, courses, exams, schools, research, NEP and education policies and more..

To get in touch, write to us at news@careers360.com.

Back to top