GSEB SSC Results 2024 Out: 82.56% declared pass in Class 10; highest in last 10 years
Anu Parthiban | May 11, 2024 | 09:12 AM IST | 2 mins read
GSEB 10th result link at gseb.org. Gandhinagar district recorded the highest pass percentage of 87.22%. Overall pass percentage improves by 17.94 points.
Explore the best courses after 10th across science, commerce, arts, and vocational streams. Find the right path based on your interests and build a strong career foundation.
Download NowNEW DELHI: Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board (GSEB) has declared the Secondary School Certificate (GSEB SSC) results 2024 for over 6.99 lakh students. The overall pass percentage of GSEB SSC results 2024 is 82.56%; the pass rate has increased by 17.94 points compared to the previous year. GSEB SSC Result 2024 (Out) Live
New: GSEB SSC Std 10 Result 2026 - Direct Link
Latest: Best Courses After 10th | Best Stream After 10th
Don't Miss: GSEB SSC QP's & Answer Key 2026
Also See: Competitive Exams after 10th
This year, a total of 7,06,370 regular students registered to appear for the Gujarat Board Class 10 exam 2024. Out of which, 6,99,598 students appeared and 5,77,556 students have been declared pass.
While 1,65,984 students registered as repeat examinees, only 1,60,451 students were present. Out of which 78,715 cleared the exam by recording a 49.06% pass rate.
Additionally, out of a total 17,378 students registered as GSOS candidates, 16,261 candidates appeared. Among them, 4,981 students are eligible to receive the pass certificate. Their result is 30.63%.
According to the results, 6,686 students obtained above 99 marks, 13,969 got above 98 marks, and 35,380 got above 95 marks.
The Gujarat Board conducted the Class 10 annual exam 2024 from March 11 to 22 at 981 centers in 84 zones of the state. “In the board level subjects, the examination was conducted as per the pattern of examination of regular examinees with 80 marks question paper and 20 marks of school internal assessment,” the GSEB said.
Along with the GSEB 10th results 2024, the board has instructed schools to send the list of students eligible for supplementary exams. Those who have failed in one or more subjects will be permitted to appear in the GSEB SSC supplementary exam 2024. The schedule and date sheet for the compartment exams will be announced soon.
GSEB SSC Results 2024: Highlights
Students can check the overall performance of Gujarat SSC examinees this year.
|
Details |
2023 |
2024 |
|
Total centers (including sub-centres) |
958 |
981 |
|
Number of regular examinees present |
7,34,898 |
6,99,598 |
|
Number of regular examinees eligible for Secondary School Certificate |
4,74,893 |
5,77,556 |
|
Percentage of result of regular examinees |
64.62% |
82.56% |
|
Number of repeat examinees appearing |
1,58,623 |
1,60,451 |
|
Number of repeat examinees eligible for Secondary School Certificate |
27,446 |
78,715 |
|
Result percentage of repeat examinees |
17.30% |
49.06% |
|
Number of GSOS examinees present |
14,635 |
16,261 |
|
Number of GSOS examinees eligible for Secondary School Certificate |
1,915 |
4,981 |
|
Result Percentage of Gujarat State Open School Exam Candidates |
13.09 % |
30.63% |
|
A center with more results |
Kumbhariya (District Banaskantha) 95.92% |
Dahod (District Ahmedabad Rural) 100% Talgajarda (District Bhavnagar) 100% |
|
A center with low results |
Rushi (District Narmada) 11.94% |
Tad - 41.13% |
|
High performing district |
Surat - 76.45% |
Gandhinagar - 87.22% |
|
Low performing district |
Dahod- 40.75% |
Porbandar- 74.57% |
|
Schools with 100% Result |
272 |
1,389 |
|
Schools with less than 30% result |
1,084 |
264 |
|
Schools with 0% result |
157 |
70 |
|
Number of regular students with scope for improvement in a subject |
41,279 |
21,869 |
|
Number of regular students with scope for improvement in two subjects |
74,538 |
32,971 |
|
Number of regular students with scope for improvement in three subjects |
– |
21,854 |
GSEB SSC result analysis of last 10 years
|
Year |
Registered |
Appeared |
Passed |
Pass % |
|
2024 |
7,06,370 |
6,99,598 |
5,77,556 |
82.56% |
|
2023 |
7,41,411 |
7,34,898 |
4,74,893 |
64.62 |
|
2022 |
- |
7,72,771 |
5,03,726 |
65.18% |
|
2021 |
8,57,204 |
- |
8,57,204 |
100 |
|
2020 |
8,04,268 |
7,92,942 |
4,80,845 |
60.64 |
|
2019 |
8,28,944 |
8,22,823 |
5,51,023 |
66.97 |
|
2018 |
7,95,528 |
7,90,240 |
5,33,414 |
67.5 |
|
2017 |
7,79,623 |
7,75,013 |
5,28,870 |
68.24 |
|
2016 |
7,91,672 |
7,85,987 |
5,27,113 |
67.06 |
|
2015 |
10,67,607 |
10,55,267 |
5,69,702 |
54.42 |
Follow us for the latest education news on colleges and universities, admission, courses, exams, research, education policies, study abroad and more..
To get in touch, write to us at news@careers360.com.
Next Story
]Featured News
]- Delhi HC halts recruitment at DU’s St. Stephen’s College after ad hoc teachers allege irregularities
- IIT Kharagpur tackling mental health crisis with ‘mothers’, mentors and an app: First student wellbeing dean
- NEET was far from fair even before paper-leak controversies
- Same Exam, Old Nightmare: NEET 2026 cancelled, paper-leak probe, NTA reform, re-neet – the story so far
- IIT Jodhpur’s Hindi BTech is breaking the English-only mould, model for others to follow: Director
- ‘Part of culture’? IIT Ropar PhD scholars say fear keeps harassment cases buried, rarely reach ICC
- Number of student suicides rises 80% in 10 years, 8.5% of total: NCRB report
- ANRF PAIR Programme gives Rs 100 crore to just 7 hub-spoke networks, rest get Rs 2 crore grants
- Pharmacy Council of India revamps B Pharma syllabus with AI, hospital training; rollout from 2026-27 session
- Education ministry’s school management committee guidelines 2026 mandate 2 sub panels, 2-year term for member