CBSE 10th, 12th Result 2022 Out: Government schools score low, JNVs steal the show
Vagisha Kaushik | July 22, 2022 | 04:48 PM IST | 1 min read
CBSE Class 10, 12 Result 2022: The overall pass percentage of JNVs, KVs, Government, Govt-aided schools dropped this year.
Enrol in Aakash Institute's Re-NEET 2026 victory batch at Rs. 99 only. Batch starts 16th May 2026.
Enrol NowNEW DELHI : Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV) school students stole the show by recording the highest pass percentage in Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) 10th, 12th board exams 2022. CBSE declared Class 10 result 2022 and 12th result 2022 for term 2 today. The overall pass percentage of Class 12 students is 92.71% whereas Class 10 students recorded 94.40%.
In CBSE 12th result 2022, JNVs emerged on the top of the list of schools’ performance by recording 98.93%. They were followed by Central Tibetan School Administration (CTSA) which recorded 97.97%. Kendriya Vidyalaya (KVs) remained at the third position with 97.04%. Government school students recorded 93.38% while independent schools came last.
Also Read | CBSE 10th Result 2022 Out: Trivandrum with highest pass percentage, Guwahati comes last
Compared to last year, all the institutions witnessed a dip in overall pass percentage. Notably, last year KV and CTSA had recorded 100% pass percentage.
In CBSE Class 10 result 2022, JNVs recorded even more than Class 12 students by recording a pass percentage of 99.71%. Independent schools replaced CTSA’s position in case of Class 10 by recording 96.86% while the latter remained at 91.27%. KVs remained at third position like Class 12 and recorded 96.61%. The pass percentage of government school students remained 80.68% while government-aided schools were at the end of the list with 76.73% pass percentage.
CBSE 10th result 2022: School-wise performance
|
Institutions |
Pass percentage (2019) |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
|
JNV |
98.57 |
98.66 |
99.99 |
99.71 |
|
Independent |
94.15 |
92.81 |
99.57 |
96.86 |
|
KV |
99.47 |
99.23 |
100 |
96.61 |
|
CTSA |
91.82 |
93.67 |
100 |
91.27 |
|
Govt |
71.91 |
80.91 |
96.03 |
80.68 |
|
Govt aided |
76.95 |
77.82 |
95.88 |
76.73 |
Also Read | CBSE 12th Result 2022 Out: Trivandrum records highest pass percentage, Prayagraj lowest
CBSE 12th result 2022: School-wise performance
|
Institutions |
Pass percentage (2019) |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
|
JNV |
96.62 |
98.70 |
99.94 |
98.93 |
|
CTSA |
96.06 |
98.23 |
100 |
97.96 |
|
KV |
98.84 |
98.62 |
100 |
97.04 |
|
Govt aided |
88.49 |
91.56 |
99.48 |
94.81 |
|
Govt |
87.17 |
94.94 |
99.72 |
93.38 |
|
Independent |
82.59 |
88.22 |
99.22 |
92.20 |
Follow us for the latest education news on colleges and universities, admission, courses, exams, research, education policies, study abroad and more..
To get in touch, write to us at news@careers360.com.
Next Story
]Featured News
]- Delhi HC halts recruitment at DU’s St. Stephen’s College after ad hoc teachers allege irregularities
- IIT Kharagpur tackling mental health crisis with ‘mothers’, mentors and an app: First student wellbeing dean
- NEET was far from fair even before paper-leak controversies
- Same Exam, Old Nightmare: NEET 2026 cancelled, paper-leak probe, NTA reform, re-neet – the story so far
- IIT Jodhpur’s Hindi BTech is breaking the English-only mould, model for others to follow: Director
- ‘Part of culture’? IIT Ropar PhD scholars say fear keeps harassment cases buried, rarely reach ICC
- Number of student suicides rises 80% in 10 years, 8.5% of total: NCRB report
- ANRF PAIR Programme gives Rs 100 crore to just 7 hub-spoke networks, rest get Rs 2 crore grants
- Pharmacy Council of India revamps B Pharma syllabus with AI, hospital training; rollout from 2026-27 session
- Education ministry’s school management committee guidelines 2026 mandate 2 sub panels, 2-year term for member